Updated 24/5/18

Duchal Nursery School  (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them.

This policy and any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis on which any personal data that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679, the data controller is Duchal Nursery School, is a company limited by guarantee, registered in Scotland, with the company registration number SC291897 and a charity registered in Scotland with the charity registration number SC036984 and whose registered office is located at Duchal Nursery School,Broomknowe Road, Kilmacolm, PA13 4JA.

About this Privacy Policy
At Duchal Nursery School we will treat any personal information you provide in accordance with the law. Most significantly, this is relation to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. The privacy of all personal data belonging to our school community is important to us.

This Policy will provide information about how the Nursery processes personal data about individuals including: our staff; our current, past and prospective pupils; and our pupils’ parents, carers or guardians (referred to in this Policy as "parents").

Under Data Protection Law, you have a right to know how your data is processed. Staff, parents and pupils are encouraged to read this Privacy Policy and understand the School’s obligations and responsibilities to our entire community.

Use of information

Duchal Nursery will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them. Examples of such information are:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Your mobile telephone number
  • Your email address

The information collected will be used to send you the information you have requested and to provide information that may be useful to you. Duchal Nursery maintains strict policies to avoid unsolicited correspondence. We may share non- personal aggregate statistics (group) data about our site visitors' traffic patterns with partners or other parties. However, we do not sell or share any information about individual users.

Keeping in Touch and Supporting the Nursery 
The Nursery would like to use the contact details of parents, alumni and other members of the Duchal community to keep them updated about the Nursery’s interesting events. This may include sending updates and newsletters, by email and by post. 

Should you wish to limit our contact or object to any such use of your personal data, or would like further information about it, please contact the Nursery administrator on info@duchal.com.  You always have the right to withdraw consent, where given, or otherwise object to direct marketing or fundraising. However, the Nursery is nonetheless likely to retain some of your details as “suppression records” (to ensure that no more communications are sent to that particular address, email or telephone number).

We may use these details to make contact regarding fundraising events, celebration events, and marketing communications.

If you complete a form to contact us through this website, we will normally store the information provided in a database. This information will be used in order to ensure that your enquiry is dealt with in the most appropriate way. We will not sell, trade or offer this information to others.

"Cookies"

Duchal Nursery employs "cookies" to provide a better service to its users. We do not use cookies to store any personally identifying information from users except to identify a user who has chosen to log in to the site. We do not use cookies to track user activities beyond our web site. Read our cookie information

Computer profile information

The Duchal Nursery website automatically detects information relating to the display properties of your computer. This information is collected in order to help understand the ways through which people access the site. This could help us in the future to better support different platforms such as, for example, mobile telephones and personal digital assistants (PDAs).

Data protection

Any information submitted to this site is used expressly for the use of Duchal Nursery and the purposes for which you provide it. Duchal Nursery will not pass your information to any other parties unless this is made clear to you.

Your rights

In addition to the company's safeguards, your personal data is protected in the UK by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people. If you have concerns about the processing of your personal data by Duchal Nursery you may contact us. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct them promptly.

Policy changes

Any changes to this policy will be posted here.

Security

Duchal Nursery treats all the data held with the utmost care and security. Any details you give will remain completely confidential.

Service interruption

Duchal Nursery shall have no liability to you for any interruption or delay in access to this site irrespective of the cause.